21 Civ. 4319 (NRB)
[…] U.S. Bank Nat'l Assoc. v. Bank of Am. N.A., 916 F.3d 143, 156 (2d Cir. 2019)(dicta). Given that the February 19, 2020 press release announced a “merger” between Confirmit and Dapresy, the resulting corporation, which retained the name Confirmit at the time, “succeed[ed] to the business of Confirmit” under the terms of the Agreement. Vitiello Decl. Ex. 1.
To the extent that Confirmit relies on Delaware law, there is no substantive difference. See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-209(g) (Following a merger, “each of the domestic limited liability companies and other business entities that have merged or consolidated . . . shall be vested in the surviving or resulting domestic limited liability company or other business entity.”).
Confirmit bases part of its argument on the fact that the successor entity retained Confirmit's name. See Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment at 10; Vitiello Decl.