No. 3:17-cv-01649-HZ
[…] Enterprise [WSFPI] shall pay for Tribal timber monthly, within five (5) business days of receipt of the bill for collection. Any discrepancy in the bill for collection shall be addressed in following month bills for collection.
Id. at 14, § 6a. Thus, the terms of the Cutting Contract required the BIA to invoice WSFPI for the Tribal Timber and for WSFPI to pay for the invoiced Tribal Timber within five days. The Cutting Contract does not expressly state to whom WSFPI was to make payment.
Under 25 C.F.R. § 163.22, "payment for forest products [is] required in advance of cutting for timber, or removal for other forest products ." 25 C.F.R. § 163.22(a) (emphasis added). This regulation does not apply, however, to Indian tribal forest enterprises. Id. Because WSFPI is an Indian tribal forest enterprise, it was exempt from the pre-payment requirement.