No. 4D99-0263.
[…] Id.
We do not find the error to be harmless, especially in light of the jury's written question to the court during deliberations requesting a read back of Coney's "statement about what she said after being stopped by the police officer."
On the remaining issue, the prosecutor could properly have questioned Coney about whether she had claimed that she had mistakenly left a store with merchandise when accused of shoplifting on a prior occasion. See § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as . . . absence of mistake or accident. . . ."). However, the prosecutor was first required to demonstrate a good faith factual basis for asking such questions. See, e.g., King v. State, 525 So.2d 924, 926 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988). No such factual basis appears in this record.