NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 502375/2013
[…] Accordingly, Coneys Realty's request to intervene in the Foreclosure Action is denied. SS2209's Request to Vacate the Notice of Pendency
A notice of pendency is properly filed in an action "in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" (CPLR 6501; see generally 5303 Realty Corp. v O&Y Equity Corp., 64 NY2d 313,319-321 [1984]). "The notice of pendency does not create an encumbrance or a lien but merely provides notice that an action is pending which may affect title to real property" (75A N.Y. Jur. 2d Lis Pendens §49).
CPLR § 6514 (a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by:
"[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, . . . if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated . . . (emphasis added).The plain meaning of the word "abated," as used in CPLR 6514 (a) is "the ending of an action" (477 Clinton Avenue LLC v Clinton Rising, LLC et al, 22 Misc 3d 1104[A], 2009 NY Slip Op 50014[U], *10 [2009]; see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Reyes, 20 Misc 3d 1104(A) [2008]).