NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 502375/2013
[…] Moreover, the particular location of the 2207 Rear Space, and the fact that the 2207 Rear Space is accessible through the 2209 Store in the 2209 Building, render consolidation appropriate here, where the court has the authority to issue orders with respect to access to the 2209 Building. Coney Realty's Request to Intervene in the Foreclosure Action
CPLR 1012 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:Further, intervention generally should be permitted where the intervenor has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceedings (see County of Westchester v Dept. of Health, 229 AD2d 460).
* * *
3. When the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.
The court denies Coney Realty's request to intervene in the Foreclosure Action on the grounds that Coney Realty has failed to demonstrate that it has a legal basis to warrant such relief. Coney Realty does not have a direct interest in the 2209 Building.