NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 502375/2013
[…] The court finds that SS2209's contention that the complaint should be dismissed based on lack of jurisdiction grounds is similarly without merit. On a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (2), the burden of proving jurisdiction is upon the party asserting it, and when challenged on jurisdiction, such party must sustain that burden of proof (Steiner v Steiner, 81 AD2d 725 [1981]). SS2209 argues that there is no "justiciable controversy" pursuant to CPLR 3001. Under CPLR 3001, a court may render a declaratory judgment "having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Here, Coney Realty alleges that (1) occupancy of the 2207 Rear Space is pursuant to a License; (2) Coney Realty subsequently revoked the License; (3) Kings Highway Printers continue to occupy and use the 2207 Rear Space, which Coney Realty owns.