Coney Island Payroll Servs., Inc. v. First Cent. Sav. Bank
[…] Citibank, N.A., 60 A.D.3d 428, 429-30 (1st Dep't 2009); Sybedon Corp. v. Bank Leumi Trust Co. of N.Y., 224 A.D.2d 320 (1st Dep't 1996). Any negligence on the part of plaintiff, the check cashing service, is irrelevant. Getty petroleum Corp. v. American Express Travel Related Servs. Co., 90 N.Y.2d at 330-31; Prudential-Bache Secur., Inc. v. Citibank, 73 N.Y.2d 263, 273, 276 (1989); Touro Coll. v. Bank Leumi Trust Co. of N.Y., 186 A.D.2d 425, 427 (1st Dep't 1992); James Miller Mar. Serv., Inc. v. MTW Check Cashing Corp., 16 A.D.3d 378, 379 (2d Dep't 2005). UCC § 3-405(1), on which plaintiff relies, provides that:

An indorsement by any person in the name of the named payee is effective if
. . .
(c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest.
Here, Bae, an employee of the checks' maker, Akam Associates, supplied it with invoices for payment to Xinos Construction as payee, knowing and intending that Xinos Construction had no interest in payment of the invoices and would have no interest in the checks drawn for that purpose.