No. 1892 C.D. 2010
[…] or altered at the expense of a developer or other private person or corporation under the supervision of the township or a municipal authority of the township, the board of supervisors may by ordinance or resolution take over the extension or alteration and compel all owners of property which is not already connected to an existing public sanitary sewer system and which is accessible to and whose principal building is within one hundred and fifty feet from the sanitary sewer extension to make connection therewith and use the sanitary sewer system as the board of supervisors may order.53 P.S. § 67502(b).
Moreover, Section 2502(d) of the Code provides:
(d) The board of supervisors shall not require any commercial or industrial business to connect to the township sanitary sewer system when the commercial or industrial business is operating a private sanitary sewage treatment plant under mandate of any agency of the Federal or State Government. This exemption shall last as long as the private sanitary sewage treatment plant continues to meet the specifications and standards mandated by the Federal or State agency and for forty-five days after that. If, during the days immediately after the day a business' private sanitary sewage treatment plant is determined to be below Federal or State mandates, repairs cannot be made to bring the private sewage treatment system back up to satisfactory condition, the board of supervisors may require the business to connect to the township sanitary sewer system. The full costs of connection to and any necessary refurbishing of the township sanitary sewer system shall be paid by the business.53 P.S. § 67502(d).
On December 23, 2008, the Township provided Landowner with notice of its intention to file a municipal lien in the trial court in the amount of $306,919.50 comprised of: (1) $292,250.00 in tapping fees; (2) $14,612.50 as a 5% penalty; and (3) $57.00 in attorney fees.