No. 1892 C.D. 2010
[…] On June 15, 2005, the Township's Board of Supervisors adopted a tapping fee of $1,750.00 per sewer tap for the first phase of the Tire Hill Sewer Project. See RR at 24a., In 2006, the Township connected the trailer park system to the Township's system through a single connection near Landowner's sewage treatment facility; the collection system installed by Landowner continued to carry the sewage from each of the units to the Township's system.
It should be noted that Section 2502(a) of the Second Class Township Code (Code), Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, added by the Act of November 9, 1995, P.L. 350, as amended 53 P.S. § 67502(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The board of supervisors may by ordinance require adjoining and adjacent property owners to connect with and use the sanitary sewer system, whether constructed by the township or a municipality authority or a joint sanitary sewer board. In the case of a sanitary sewer system constructed by the township pursuant to either section 2501 or 2516, the board of supervisors may impose and charge to property owners who desire to or are required to connect to the township's sewer system a connection fee, a customer facilities fee, a tapping fee and other similar fees as enumerated and defined by [a prior version of clause (24) of subsection (d) of Section 5607 of the Municipal Authorities Act (Act), 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)], as a condition of connection to a township-owned sewer collection treatment or disposal facility....The board of supervisors shall send an itemized bill of the cost of construction to the owner of the property to which connection has been made, which bill is payable immediately. If the owner fails to pay the bill, the board of supervisors shall file a municipal lien for the cost of the construction within six months of the date of completion of the connection.
In turn, the Act requires a municipal authority to allocate the fee to be imposed among its various components. Section 5607(d)(24)(i) of the Act provides that the fees that may be imposed can include a connection fee, a customer facilities fee, and a tapping fee. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(A), (B) & (C).