No. 1892 C.D. 2010
[…] If the owner fails to pay the bill, the board of supervisors shall file a municipal lien for the cost of the construction within six months of the date of completion of the connection.
In turn, the Act requires a municipal authority to allocate the fee to be imposed among its various components. Section 5607(d)(24)(i) of the Act provides that the fees that may be imposed can include a connection fee, a customer facilities fee, and a tapping fee. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(A), (B) & (C). More specifically, Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) provides that "[a] tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the authority to establish these fees...." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C). The parts to be included in the tapping fee consist of the capacity part, the distribution or collection part, the special purpose part, and the reimbursement part. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(24)(i)(C)(I), (II), (III), & (IV). "[T]he capacity part shall not exceed an amount that is based upon the cost of capacity-related facilities, including ... source of supply, treatment, pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and outfall mains, storage, sludge treatment or disposal, interconnection or other general system facilities." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(24)(I)(C)(I). "[T]he distribution or collection part may not exceed an amount based upon the cost of distribution or collection facilities required to provide service, such as mains, hydrants and pumping stations." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(24)(I)(C)(II). However, "[a] part for special purpose facilities shall be applicable only to a particular group of customers or for serving a particular purpose of a specific area based upon the cost of the facilities...." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(24)(I)(C)(III). Moreover, "[t]he reimbursement part shall only be applicable to the users of certain specific facilities when a fee required to be collected from such users will be reimbursed to the person at whose expense the facilities were constructed as set forth in a written agreement...." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(24)(I)(C)(IV).
In addition, Section 2502(b) of the Code provides: