No. 1892 C.D. 2010
[…] We note, however, that because Chesapeake's argument fails under the 'mandate' provision of section 2502(d), we need not decide whether the mobile home park is a commercial business.") (footnote omitted and emphasis in original). Thus, Landowner's assertion that the provisions of Section 2502(d) of the Code apply in this matter is likewise patently without merit.
Section 5607(d)(9) provides, in pertinent part:
(9) ... [A]ny person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located.... The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service....53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9). See also Section 1601(f) of the Code, 53 P.S. § 66601(f) ("[A]ny person aggrieved by the adoption of any ordinance may make complaint as to the legality of the ordinance to the court of common pleas.").