2023-UP-345 Appellate Case 2020-001657
[…] County of Richland, 387 S.C. 223, 241, 692 S.E.2d 499, 509 (2010) (finding in an action for the misrepresentation of the applicable zoning classification that due diligence was not exercised when appellants could have reviewed the zoning map to ascertain the correct zoning classification).
2.As to issue 5: S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."); Wright v. Craft, 372 S.C. 1, 23, 640 S.E.2d 486, 498 (Ct.