2023-UP-345 Appellate Case 2020-001657
[…] Walsh, 362 S.C. 603, 608, 608 S.E.2d 471, 473 (Ct. App. 2005) ("[G]enerally, a homeowner may not recover payments already made to an unlicensed contractor merely because the contractor did not hold a license when the contract was executed."); Colleton Preparatory Acad., Inc. v. Hoover Universal, Inc., 379 S.C. 181, 194, 666 S.E.2d 247, 254 (2008) ("To recover under the [SCUTPA], a plaintiff must prove a violation of the Act, proximate cause, and damages."), overruled on other grounds by Sapp v. Ford Motor Co., 386 S.C. 143, 687 S.E.2d 47 (2009); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by [s]ection 39-5-20 may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." (emphases added)).
3.As to issue 6: Minter v. GOCT, Inc., 322 S.C. 525, 527, 473 S.E.2d 67, 69 (Ct.