No. 84-62.
[…] Appeal from District Court, Sheridan County, Leonard McEwan, J.
Robert W. Brown, Lonabaugh Riggs, Sheridan, for appellants.
Robert W. Koester, Sheridan, for appellees Trapps.
Micheal K. Shoumaker, Sheridan, for third-party defendants Lettz and Wilson.
The sole question which we must resolve in this appeal is whether the last grantee, whom the parties agree must bear the loss attributable to a deficiency in a tract of land conveyed in separate grants by a common grantor, is to be determined according to the order of the deeds or according to the order of recording the deeds pursuant to § 34-1-120, W.S. 1977. Section 34-1-120, W.S. 1977, provides:
"Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as required by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded."
The district court granted a summary judgment in this case based upon application of the recording statute. We agree with that conclusion and affirm the district court.
In the Appellants' Brief, the issues presented for review are stated to be the following: