C.A. No. 05C-04-005.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the Notices of Intent toll the statute of limitations for an additional ninety (90) days. They argue, in effect, that the Notices of Intent, sent two months after the statute of limitations passed, revived the statute of limitations.
This argument requires me to examine the fairly recent legislative history of the Medical Negligence Act. The Legislature amended the Medical Negligence Act in July, 2003, by way of House Bill 310, 74 Del. Laws, ch. 148 (2003). The amendment became effective October 9, 2003. The amendment amended 18 Del. C. § 6856 to provide for a tolling of the medical malpractice statute of limitations if Notices of Intent to investigate were sent to defendants. The statute provides in pertinent part:
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
(3) A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant(s) by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant(s') regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant(s), the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel. The 90 days shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with the court. If suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90 day period in this section expires, a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to provide compliance with the statute of limitations.18 Del. C. § 6856.
The synopsis to House Bill 310 provided in pertinent part:
Additionally a process to allow up to ninety (90) days to investigate a potential negligence claim is added and would extend the medical malpractice statute of limitations accordingly.