Argued November 13, 1967 —
[…] He chose to sue only the known persons and took no step against the Fund. The jury found that he was wrong as to which driver was negligent and caused the accident. If there had been only one possible tortfeasor and plaintiff had been mistaken as to his identity, plaintiff would clearly not have been barred against the Fund. Since he was mistaken not as to the identity of the driver but as to which driver was the tortfeasor, it is contended by the Director that he is barred by time.
The distinction is not found in the language of the statute. N.J.S.A. 39:6-79 gives the right to pursue the Fund when plaintiff loses an action against a known party "on the sole ground that such death or personal injury was occasioned by a motor vehicle — (a) The identity of which, and of the owner and operator of which, has not been established * * *." The words fit the facts of the present case. If the Legislature had intended to cover only those cases in which the plaintiff was unsuccessful in an attempt to prove that an identified defendant was the person involved, it could have stated this intent in more specific terms.