IP 01-0086-C-T/K.
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). When ruling on a 12(b)(6) motion, the court must view the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and take the allegations of the complaint as true. Doherty v. City of Chicago, 75 F.3d 318, 322 (7th Cir. 1996).
III. DISCUSSION A. DOES PLAINTIFF HAVE STANDING TO BRING HER CLAIMS?
All three of Plaintiff's UCC claims are founded upon the allegation that UPB was not a "holder in due course," which is a term of art under the UCC. Indiana Code § 26-1-3.1-306 provides as follows:
Claims to an instrument
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights as a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
Under this provision, Plaintiff could assert two types of claims against a person who is not a holder in due course: (1) a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, or (2) a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. Plaintiff's three UCC claims fall under the former category, as her Amended Complaint clearly states that, through the receivership proceedings, they have asserted claims against Heartland for breach of fiduciary duty and fraud. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44, 53, 68.) According to Plaintiff, those claims against Heartland entitle them to a property or possessory right in the proceeds of the checks they wrote to Heartland. (Id. ¶¶ 45, 59, 70.) Because UPB is not a holder in due course, under Section 3-306, it took the checks subject to Plaintiff's claims to their proceeds.