Condemnation by Commonwealth v. Bentleyville Garden Inn, Inc.
[…] PennDOT Brief at 16. In support, PennDOT cites In re Condemnation by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, of Right of Way for State Route 79, Section W10 , 568 Pa. 546, 798 A.2d 725 (2002) ( State Route 79 ).

Section 702(a) states that just compensation is the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee's "entire property interest immediately before the condemnation " and "immediately after the condemnation ." 26 Pa. C.S. § 702(a) (emphasis added). Notably, the term "condemnation" includes the injury to the entire property, i.e. , the property remaining. 26 Pa. C.S. § 103 (condemn is "[t]o take, injure or destroy property by authority of law for a public purpose" (emphasis added)).

In State Route 79 , PennDOT filed a declaration of partial taking in 1993 for 12 acres of the condemnee's property, which left 32 acres remaining. The condemnee argued that PennDOT's taking landlocked the remaining property.