Condemnation by Commonwealth v. Bentleyville Garden Inn, Inc.
[…] 26 Pa. C.S. § 706(a) (emphasis added). To determine "the fair market value of the remaining property," "consideration" must be given to the "damages or benefits affecting the remaining property due to its proximity to the improvement[.]" Id .

To determine the value that a "willing and informed seller and buyer" would assign to a property, expert testimony may be used, and the Eminent Domain Code provides instruction on the methodology for setting a fair market value. Section 1105(2)(iii) states:

(2) A qualified valuation expert may, on direct or cross-examination, testify in detail as to the valuation of the property on a comparable market value, reproduction cost or capitalization basis , which testimony may include, but shall not be limited to, the following ...

(iii) The capitalization of the net rental or reasonable net rental value of the condemned property , including reasonable net rental values customarily

determined by a percentage or other measurable portion of gross sales or gross income of a business which may reasonably be conducted on the premises, as distinguished from the capitalized value of the income or profits attributable to any business conducted on the premises of the condemned property .

26 Pa. C.S. § 1105(2)(iii) (emphasis added). In short, the "capitalization basis" for establishing the fair market value of the condemnee's "entire property," 26 Pa. C.S. § 706(a), includes the "capitalization of the net rental or reasonable net rental value of the condemned property[.]" 26 Pa. C.S. § 1105(2)(iii).

Notably, Section 1105(2)(iii) distinguishes the "capitalization of the net rental value" as a basis for valuing condemned property from the "capitalized value of the income or profits attributed to any business conducted on the premises of the condemned property." Id . Income may be capitalized to set the fair market value of the condemned real property but not to set the value of "any business" conducted on the condemned property. Id . Treatise authority explains the difference.