84310-9-I
[…] These procedures minimize the risk that Garrett will receive treatment that is unnecessary or unhelpful. The court did not abuse its discretion in ordering him to participate in treatment.
Best Interests of the Children
Garrett argues that the court erred in granting the DVPO without considering the best interests of the children. We conclude that the court considered the best interest of the children by granting the DVPO.
The Parenting Act of 1987, chapters 26.09, 26.10 RCW, requires the court to consider the best interests of the children when entering a parenting plan. RCW 26.09.184(1)(g); RCW 26.09.002. Former RCW 26.50.060(1)(d) provides that "[o]n the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09 RCW, the court shall make residential provision with regard to minor children of the parties." However, the court is not required to "incorporate the full panoply of procedures and decision factors from the Parenting Act into the protection order proceeding" because that proceeding is intended to be "a rapid and efficient process."