November 21, 1986
[…] (CPLR 5201 [c] [2].)
NYPIUA asserts that two days prior to its receipt of the restraining order, it issued and mailed drafts to Rosario representing all the moneys due him, and is no longer in possession of any property in which Rosario has an interest. It argues therefore that the restraining order was ineffective and could not be honored. The checks, however, were not negotiated by the payee, Rosario, until at least March 26, 1985, well over one month after NYPIUA received the restraining order.
The language of CPLR 5222 (b) provides that a restraining order against a judgment debtor is effective against any person in possession or custody of property in which the judgment debtor has an interest. Under the section such a person is "forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such debt".
The restraining order served upon NYPIUA restated the all-embracing prohibitions of the statute, and specifically referred to Rosario's policy with NYPIUA. There is no issue regarding the validity of this notice.