Concrete Applied Techs. Corp. v. Cnty. of Erie
[…] We reverse the judgment insofar as appealed from.

The court properly concluded that a rational basis supported the County's determination that Kandey made the showing required by General Municipal Law § 103(11)(a) when it sought permission to withdraw its mistaken bid. The court erred, however, in concluding that the County failed to comply with General Municipal Law § 103(11)(b) when it permitted Kandey to participate in the rebid. That section provides that the “sole remedy for a bid mistake in accordance with this section shall be withdrawal of that bid and the return of the bid bond or other security, if any, to the bidder.” That is precisely what the County did here when it permitted Kandey to withdraw the mistaken bid.