Concord Real Estate Invs. v. Concord Twp.-City of Painesville Joint Economic Dev. Dist.
[…] Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist Bd. of Edn., 69 Ohio St.3d 162, 168, 630 N.E.2d 725 (1994) ("[w]e are * * * guided by the well-established 6 principle that a statute susceptible of either of two opposing interpretations must be read in the manner which effectuates, rather than frustrates, the major purpose of the General Assembly"); Carter v. Div. of Water, 146 Ohio St. 203, 65 N.E.2d 63 (1946), paragraph one of the syllabus; R.C. 1.49(A) ("the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider * * * [t]he object sought to be attained").

{¶18} This broad purpose is reflected in the Joint Economic Development District's promotional materials advertising the benefits of membership in the District: