holding that a leasehold interest is an "intangible interest owned by Defendants, as the tenant, as transferred from Plaintiff, as landlord, to the tenant."
[…] Almost one half century ago, in ATT Co. v. Everett, the Delaware Court of Chancery expounded on this very issue. In addition, the Gross Receipts Tax cannot act as a surrogate for a property tax because the two are poles apart. A property tax is predicated on the intrinsic or assessed value of the property that a person owns, whereas the Gross Receipts Tax is predicated on the income an individual receives that is derived from commercial rental payments. As enumerated in 30 Del. C. § 2301(e)(6), "[g]ross receipts for commercial lessors as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this section shall consist of the rental payment received for a commercial unit located in the State. . . ." Thus, the license fee delineated as "Gross Receipts Tax" cannot be interpreted as a property tax in any sense, or applicable to the true meaning commonly used to designate a property tax.
"As I read Chapter 81 of Title 9 Del.