holding that a leasehold interest is an "intangible interest owned by Defendants, as the tenant, as transferred from Plaintiff, as landlord, to the tenant."
[…] C. § 158. See 55 Del. Laws, ch. 109 (1965). In 1973, the Realty Transfer Tax law was amended to extend the tax to a lease "for a term of more than 5 years." 59 Del. Laws, ch. 153 (1973)." Copeland v. Beh, 1991 WL 134997, at *2 (Del.).
Finally, Plaintiff's argument that the legislative intent and meaning underlying § 2301(e)(6)(a) supports its contention that Defendants have a general obligation to reimburse it for the payment of the Gross Receipts Tax, is misguided. The text of § 2301(e)(6)(a) provides:
Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to impair a commercial lessor's right under an existing or future lease to require the lessee therein to pay or to reimburse the lessor for the license fees herein imposed as part of the lessee's specified or general obligation to pay or reimburse lessor for gross receipts tax, real estate taxes or other governmental assessments, charges or fees.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 30 Del. C. § 2301(e)(6)(a) (1997 Supp. 2002).
Adopted in 1976, this statutory provision does not apply to the four corners of this lease. It is merely a provision bestowing on, and protecting, a lessor's contractual right to require payment of the Gross Receipts Tax.