rezoning by city of property located within city limits
[…] The amendment unequivocally ties a SEPA appeal to the underlying governmental action. It provides that SEPA considerations shall be applied to the underlying governmental action and that appeals shall be commenced within the time limits of the governmental action involved. The amendment specifically provided it did not modify time periods provided by statutes or ordinances.
"The State Environmental Policy Act is not intended to create a cause of action unrelated to a specific governmental action." RCW 43.21C.075(1).
"Appeals under this chapter shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations." RCW 43.21C.075(2)(a).
"Appeals of environmental determinations made (or lacking) under this chapter shall be commenced within the time required to appeal the governmental action which is subject to environmental review." RCW 43.21C.075(2)(b).
"Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods for challenging governmental actions which are subject to review under this chapter, such as various local land use approvals (the `underlying governmental action'). This section does not modify any such time periods." RCW 43.21C.075(5).
In Waterford Place Condominium Ass'n v. Seattle, 58 Wn.