Concerned Parents of Pueblo v. Gilmore
[…] We affirm the holding of the court of appeals, though our reasoning differs significantly from that employed by the court of appeals. We express no opinion on other issues presented by this case, including the applicability of section 19-2-404(2).

The precise issue on which we granted certiorari is:

Whether a non-profit corporation that is staffed primarily with volunteers but receives funds to reimburse it for actual expenses incurred in connection with providing a specific service is immune under C.R.S. § 13-21-116(2.5) from claims of negligence arising from that service.

III. ANALYSIS

Section 13-21-116 is entitled "Actions not constituting an assumption of duty — board member immunity — immunity for volunteers assisting organizations for young persons." The subsection of the statute that we interpret in this case, subsection (2.5), was added to the statute in 1987 out of a concern, discussed in more detail below, that people were discouraged from volunteering because they could be subjected to liability for any negligent acts committed while volunteering. Section 13-21-116(2.5)(a) provides:

No person who performs a service or an act of assistance, without compensation or expectation of compensation, as a leader, assistant, teacher, coach, or trainer for any program, organization, association, service group, educational, social, or recreational group, or nonprofit corporation serving young persons or providing sports programs or activities for young persons shall be held liable for actions taken or omissions made in the performance of his duties except for wanton and willful acts or omissions; except that such immunity from liability shall not extend to protect such person from liability for acts or omissions which harm third persons.

As originally enacted in 1986, section 13-21-116 served only to insulate those "persons" who volunteered on the boards of non-profit organizations and corporations from liability for negligence.