Concerned Parents of Pueblo v. Gilmore
[…] Zapotocky, 869 P.2d 1234, 1238 1239 (Colo. 1994).

We must avoid adopting a forced or strained construction, as well as any construction that leads to an absurd result. See, e.g., AviComm, Inc. v. Colo. PUC, 955 P.2d 1023, 1031 (Colo. 1998); Harding v. Indus. Comm'n, 183 Colo. 52, 59, 515 P.2d 95, 98 (1973). Additionally, the court is not to substitute its own public policy determinations for those of the General Assembly. See, e.g., Nicholas v. People, 973 P.2d 1213, 1216 (Colo. 1999).

Section 13-21-116(2.5)(a) provides that "[n]o person who performs a service . . . for any [of a list of designated types of organizations] serving young persons . . . shall be held liable for actions taken or omissions made in the performance of his duties." We consider here whether the use of the word "person" at the beginning of the sentence means that a non-profit organization is immune from liability when one of the volunteers who works for it commits a negligent act. We conclude that it does not.