12-12-2023
[…] Looking back at its decision in Grosset v. Wenaas (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1100, 1104 (Grosset), a shareholder derivative action, the Court noted that it had addressed the meaning of the phrase "may be instituted or maintained" when it "confronted the question of whether a shareholder-plaintiff 'lacks standing to continue litigating [a] derivative action' brought on behalf of a for-profit corporation 'because he no longer owns stock in [the corporation]." (Turner v. Victoria (2023) 15 Cal.5th 99, 115 (Turner).) This phrase appears in Corporations Code section 800, which provides: "No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation" unless certain conditions exist including some form of share ownership. (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b).)