INDEX NO. 452036/2016
[…] Additionally, the affirmative negligence exception 'is limited to work by the City that immediately results in the existence of a dangerous condition' (Oboler v City of New York, 8 NY3d 888, 889 [2007] [emphasis omitted], quoting Bielecki v City of New York, 14 AD3d 301 [1st Dept 2005])" (Yarborough v City of New York, 10 NY3d 726 [2008]; see Chambers v City of New York, 147 AD3d 471 [1st Dept 2017]).
Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 7-210, "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" and the property owner "shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition". This provision does not apply to owner-occupied one-, two-, or three-family properties "used exclusively for residential purposes" (New York City Administrative Code § 7-210). Moreover, "the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks" unless the sidewalk abuts an exempted property or city-owned property (id.).