Concentric Rockford Inc. v. Regent Ins. Co.
[…] However, Kuhl maintains that under Section VII of the Agreement any disputes between the parties are subject to binding arbitration, and the Court should compel arbitration and stay Regent's Third-Party complaint [34].

Although not raised by the parties and not required to be resolved by this motion, Count I by Regent against Kuhl, seeking contribution under the Contribution Act, doesn't make a lot of sense in this case. Concentric's complaint seeks declaratory judgment and a breach of contract; it does not contain a tort count. The Contribution Act provides for contribution for torts. 740 ILCS § 100/2 (“where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them.”).

II. Legal Standard

A motion to compel arbitration is subject to the same standard as a motion for summary judgment. Tinder v. Pinkerton Sec., 305 F.3d 728, 735 (7th Cir. 2002). The “opposing party must demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists.” Id.