Concannon v. Bd. of Trs. of the N.Y. Fire Dep't Pension Fund
[…] New York City Fire Department (FDNY) firefighter and World Trade Center (WTC) 9/11 first responder, moves, pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR), for a judgment: (1) directing respondents, pursuant to the obligations imposed upon them by Title 13 of the New York City (N.Y.C) Administrative Code, including, but not limited to, § 13–316(b), to take the necessary steps to retire petitioner CONCANNON from the FDNY with a line-of-duty accidental disability (ADR) pension, with the WTC presumption, retroactive to September 1, 2010, pursuant to NYC Administrative Code § 13–353.1, which provides that “any condition or impairment of health ... caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition ... shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence”; (2) directing respondents to pay petitioner's attorney's fees of petitioner in this proceeding; and, (3) granting such other and further relief that the Court deems just and proper.