holding that an employer can validly request a medical evaluation of a claimant to ascertain the fitness for other employment
[…] W.C.A.BOpinion
Submitted: March 5, 1999.
Filed: April 28, 1999.
Appeal from the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board, No. A96-3432.
Vatche Kaloustian, Philadelphia, for petitioner.
Sheryl G. Pincus, Philadelphia, for respondent.
Before McGINLEY, J., FLAHERTY, J., and RODGERS, Senior Judge.
Robert Conaway (Claimant) seeks review of the order of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Board) that affirmed the grant by the Workers' Compensation Judge (WCJ) of the City of Philadelphia's (Employer) petition for physical examination of Claimant pursuant to Section 314(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act).
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 651 (a). Section 314(a) of the Act provides:
At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination . . . by an appropriate health care provider . . . who shall be selected and paid for by the employer. If the employe shall refuse upon the request of the employer, to submit to the examination, . . . a workers' compensation judge . . . may, . . . upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit to such examination . . . .