No. M2006-01177-WC-R3-WC.
[…] The trial court found that Mr. Conaway was permanently and totally disabled. The award was apportioned between U.S. Pipe and the Second Injury Fund based upon the prior settlement. Therefore, U.S. Pipe was assigned liability for ninety-six percent of the award. The Second Injury Fund was assigned four percent. U.S. Pipe and the Fund contend that Mr. Conaway's activities as minister of the Miracle Baptist Church demonstrate that he does not meet the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) which defines a totally disabling injury as one that "totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income" and, therefore, the award of permanent total disability is in error.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The standard of review of issues of fact is de novo upon the record of the trial court accompanied by a presumption of correctness of the findings, unless the preponderance of evidence is otherwise. Tenn.