No. M1999-00583-COA-R3-CV
[…] Ball's motion, we modify the final judgment to award the Conatsers $5,000 in damages.
VI. Frivolous Appeal
Finally, the Conatsers maintain that because no law supports Mr. Ball's contention that he is granted an easement according to the language of the deeds, and because the damages issue was only an afterthought, Mr. Ball's appeal is frivolous. Mr. Ball did not respond to this issue.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122, governing frivolous appeals, provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
However, an award of damages under § 27-1-122 is discretionary. Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 697 S.W.2d 340, 343 (Tenn. 1985).
It is well settled that neither a party, nor this court, should have to bear the costs and vexation of a meritless appeal. Jackson v.