Conaghan v. City of Harvard
[…] The plaintiffs there brought an action for judicial review of the county board's denial of a conditional-use permit. Millineum Maintenance, 384 Ill.App.3d at 639, 323 Ill.Dec. 819, 894 N.E.2d 845. On an interlocutory appeal by one defendant, we considered a certified question: whether the denial of the permit was “ ‘subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision under 55 ILCS 5/5–12012.1, per which “Any special use ... adopted by the county board of any county ... shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision * * *.” ’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Id. (quoting 55 ILCS 5/5–12012.1(a) (West 2006)).

¶ 50 We began our analysis by noting Klaeren's distinction between a municipality's or county's quasi-judicial administrative

functions and its legislative functions.