Conaghan v. City of Harvard
[…] Id. at 636–37, 333 Ill.Dec. 819, 915 N.E.2d 890. On appeal, the first issue was whether either section 11–13–15 or section 11–13–25 gave the plaintiff a right of action against the village for its grant of the variance to a third party. The court recognized first that, although section 11–13–15 was not explicit on the matter, case

law established that the section grants a right of action only against private violators and not against municipalities. iD. at 638–39, 333 iLl.dEc. 819, 915 N.E.2D 890. tHe court then turned to section 11–13–25.

¶ 46 At the pertinent time in Dunlap, subsection (a) of section 11–13–25 provided, “ ‘[a]ny special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance * * * shall be subject to de novo review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process of its adoption is considered administrative for other purposes.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Id. at 639, 333 Ill.Dec. 819, 915 N.E.2d 890 (quoting 65 ILCS 5/11–13–25(a) (West 2006)). The denial of a request for a special use, variance, or rezoning was not within the scope of section 11–13–25(a).