Conaghan v. City of Harvard
[…] The Zoning Commission recommended to the City Council that the petition be denied. On June 25, 2013, the City Council did so. Harvard Municipal Ordinance No. 2013–115 (approved June 25, 2013).

¶ 7 Plaintiffs claimed that the denial of the petition was improper, because they had neither discontinued the nonconforming use of the building as a multifamily residence nor shown a clear intent to do so. Plaintiffs asserted that section 11–13– 25 of the Municipal Code provided for de novo judicial review of the City's decision. Section 11–13–25 is part of article 11 (“Corporate Powers and Functions”), division 13 (“Zoning”), of the Municipal Code. It is entitled “Actions subject to de novo review; due process,” and it reads:

“(a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality * * * in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.

(b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply to all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–25 (West 2012).

¶ 8 Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint (see 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2014)), arguing first that section 11–13–25 of the Municipal Code does not provide a private right of action to challenge a municipal zoning decision. Defendants relied on Dunlap v.