Conaghan v. City of Harvard
[…] But enabling parties to introduce new evidence and new issues once they are in court is very different from enabling them to enter the courthouse in the first place. Nothing in Our Savior compels us to hold that section 11–13–25 creates a wholly new private right of action, even were we committed to adhering to our opinion on a matter that was not directly before us.

¶ 64 Moreover, and more fundamentally, section 11–13–25 itself does not support the broad reading that plaintiffs give Our Savior. Even could we read that opinion as broadly as do plaintiffs, we would not follow it.

¶ 65 Section 11–13–25(a) reads, in part, “Any [zoning] decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality * * * shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–25(a) (West 2014). Again, reading this language in isolation, it is possible to see it as creating a brand-new cause of action for private property owners against municipalities.