Conaghan v. City of Harvard
[…] ¶ 70 Section 11–13–15 initially provides that, if any building or structure violates a zoning ordinance, either the municipal authorities or any landowner or tenant within a given distance who is affected by the violation, “in addition to other remedies, may initiate any appropriate action or proceeding” to prevent or abate the violation. (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2014). This language in itself plainly creates a new ground for a cause of action. Section 11–13–15 then provides rules for notice to the municipality whenever any such action is instituted by a private party and gives the trial court “[i]n any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section” the discretion to issue injunctive relief. Id. Next, section 11–13–15 requires the trial court to award reasonable attorney fees to a successful private plaintiff.