Conaghan v. City of Harvard
[…] ¶ 67 Our state's trial courts have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters, but only “such power to review administrative action as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9. Thus, a party seeking judicial review of a municipal zoning decision must establish that the trial court has jurisdiction as provided by law. And proof of this prerequisite does not follow from the mere fact that section 11–13–25 provides that a zoning decision “shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. ” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11–13–25(a) (West 2014).

¶ 68 Reading section 11–13–25 in the context of division 13 of article 11 of the Municipal Code refutes the assertion that it creates a new cause of action. Division 13 sets out municipal zoning powers.