No. 1-11-3410
[…] When Con-Way filed its first-amended return, it paid Illinois taxes based on a federal taxable income of $148 million (its good faith estimate). There is no language in section 911(b) to support the view that the first-amended return-with which Con-Way paid its Illinois taxes-should be disregarded.
On the merits, then, we must consider whether Con-Way's net income of $148 million as reported for the relevant year in its Illinois tax return (Con-Way's good faith estimate, as reported in its first-amended return) was altered by the alteration required to be reported by section 506(b), that is, the post-audit figure of $130 million. It was. As such, this situation fits the requirements of section 911(b), there being an "overpayment resulting * * *from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income * * * for the taxable year after giving effect to the item or items reflected in the alteration required to be reported." 35 ILCS 5/911(b) (West 2008). Therefore, the 2-year statute of limitations provided for in section 911(b) applies.