No. 1-11-3410
[…] AFM Messenger Service, Inc., 198 Ill. 2d at 395. ¶ 26 The Illinois General Assembly established a tax amnesty program in 2003 through Public Act 93-0026. Public Act 93-0026 created the Tax Delinquency Amnesty Act, codified at 35 ILCS 745/1 et seq. (West 2008) (Amnesty Act), and amended the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act (35 ILCS 735/3-1 et seq. (West 2008)). The Amnesty Act authorized the Department to adopt rules implementing its provisions. 735 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008). The Department did so, issuing emergency rules pertaining to the Amnesty Act. See 86 Ill. Admin. Code § 521.101 et seq. (2003). ¶ 27 Section 10 of the Amnesty Act provided:
"[U]pon payment by a taxpayer of all taxes due from that taxpayer to the State of Illinois for any taxable period ending after June 30, 1983 and prior to July 1, 2002, the Department [of Revenue] shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be applicable and the Department shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution for any taxpayer for the period of time for which amnesty has been granted to the taxpayer." 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008).The legislature also provided for a double interest penalty for those taxpayers that had a tax liability eligible for amnesty but did not pay the liability during the amnesty period: