No. 1-11-3410
[…] The parties agree that the final determination of $130 million federal tax liability is an "alteration required to be reported" under section 506(b). Accordingly, the next step under section 911(b) is to "giv[e] effect to the item or items reflected in the alteration." ¶ 42 In order to "giv[e] effect to the item or items reflected in the alteration" pursuant to section 911(b), the relevant inquiry is whether the items in the alteration have an effect on the numbers in Con-Way's first-amended Illinois tax return. The statute references an "overpayment resulting under this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income * * * for the taxable year after giving effect to the item or items reflected in the alteration required to be reported." Accordingly, we focus on the taxpayer's net income as reported for the relevant year in its Illinois tax return, inquiring as to whether the number reported in the alteration alters the taxpayer's net income.