No. 1-11-3410
[…] Moreover, it argues that the $106 million figure is the appropriate amount to consider because the $148 million reported in the first-amended return "arose solely from an amount determined by Con-Way as its estimate of anticipated federal changes; it did not reflect any changes actually made by the IRS." The Department argues that, when the "final change," e.g., the $24 million increase, is given effect, it results in an underpayment of Illinois taxes, thereby removing Con-Way from the section 911(b) refund exception. We disagree with this assessment. ¶ 39 There is no requirement in section 911(b) that an overpayment must arise solely from a final federal action. As quoted above, section 911(b) refers to "any case where notification of an alteration is required by Section 506(b)," and never to a "final federal action."