No. 1-11-3410
[…] On November 29, within the required 120-day statutory period to report federal changes to the Department, Con-Way filed its second-amended return. This return corrected its federal taxable income amount from $148,170,752 (as reported on Con-Way's first-amended return) to $130,596,080 (as determined by the IRS). This reflected a $17,574,672 decrease in federal taxable income. Con-Way sought a refund of $43,372. The parties agree that the federal change was timely reported. ¶ 37 Section 911(b) next directs parties to "giv[e] effect to the item or items reflected in the alteration," though "the amount recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income." 35 ILCS 5/911(b) (West 2008). That is to say, to give effect to the items reflected in the alteration, the new federal taxable income figure must be applied to the existing Illinois return to determine any change in the taxpayer's net income for the taxable year.