No. 1-11-3410
[…] Act 93-26 § 10 (eff. June 20, 2003). Under the Amnesty Act, participating taxpayers who paid delinquent taxes for any taxable period after June 30, 1983, and prior to July 1, 2002, received a waiver of penalties and interest, while non-participating taxpayers were subject to double interest and penalties. 35 ILCS 745/10 (2008); 35 ILCS 735/3-2(f) (West 2008); 35 ILCS 735/3-3(I) (West 2008). To participate in the amnesty program, taxpayers had to make their full payment during the amnesty period from October 1, 2003, through November 15, 2003. ¶ 5 Section 10 of the Amnesty Act provided:
"[U]pon payment by a taxpayer of all taxes due from that taxpayer to the State of Illinois for any taxable period ending after June 30, 1983 and prior to July 1, 2002, the Department [of Revenue] shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be applicable and the Department shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution for any taxpayer for the period of time for which amnesty has been granted to the taxpayer." 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008).The legislature also provided for a double interest penalty for those taxpayers that had a tax liability eligible for amnesty but did not pay the liability during the amnesty period: