0601331/2005.
[…] Courts of this state have held that an award of restitution to the victim does not bar a victim from seeking more substantial damages against the defendant in a civil action because a discretionary order of restitution in a criminal case in no way decides the amount of damages due to the plaintiff so as to preclude relitigation of that issue in a civil case ( Searles v Dalton, 299 AD2d 788 [3rd Dept 2002]). In addition, N.U. Penal Law § 60.27, subsection 6 specifically states that payment of restitution "shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in a civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment" ( Farber v Stockton, 490 NYS2d at 687 [N.Y.C. Civ. Ct.]).
In the criminal action, the amount of $126,243.00 was awarded as restitution by the U.S. District Court.