treating defendant's improper third-party complaint as an action to join party to its counterclaim pursuant to Rules 13(h) and 20
[…] To the extent plaintiffs are attempting to state a claim for fraud based on misrepresentations not alleged in the complaint, the claim fails — their response to a motion to dismiss does not amend the complaint. See Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir. 1984). Count IV survives PHS' motion to dismiss to the extent it alleges a claim concerning misrepresentations of lower contracting bids.
Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Count V and Count VII)
Plaintiffs also bring separate claims under § 2 of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/1 et seq. (UDTPA), against both PHS and Nuline. The UDTPA provides, in part: "A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation or occupation, the person: . . . (8) disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact." 815 ILCS 510/2. In Count V against PHS, plaintiffs state numerous allegedly damaging activities, but the relevant allegation is that PHS falsely accused Comtel of failing to adequately perform under its contract — an accusation it shared with plaintiffs' bonding company and with the school