3:23-cv-907 (BKS/ML)
[…] [A] member of the legislature receiving a salary for legislative work from the state of New York shall be permitted to earn outside income each year for performing fee for service activities and compensated outside activities approved under the permanent joint rules of the Senate and Assembly in an amount totaling no greater than the earning limitations for retired persons in positions of public service allowed for the same year under subdivision two of section two hundred twelve of the retirement and social security law.N.Y. Legis. L. § 5-b. This amount is currently equal to $35,000. See N.Y. Retire. & Soc. Sec. L. § 212(2).
Section 5-b(2)(a) defines “outside earned income” to “mean wages, salaries, fees, and other forms of compensation for services actually rendered.” The following are specifically excluded from the definition of “outside earned income”:
(1) salary, benefits and allowances paid by the state;