3:23-cv-907 (BKS/ML)
[…] (6) income from a trade or business in which a member of their family holds a controlling interest, where the member's services are not a material factor in the production of income; and
(7) compensation from services actually rendered prior to January [1, 2025], or prior to being sworn in as a member of the legislature.Id. § 5-b(2)(b).
A legislator who does not comply with the outside income restrictions is prohibited from receiving a salary for his or her legislative position and from voting as a member of the New York legislature. Id. § 5-b(1). Additionally, “[a] member of the legislature who knowingly and intentionally violates” these provisions “shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed [$40,000] and the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received in connection with such violation.” Id. § 5-b(3). The civil penalty assessment “shall be made by the legislative ethics commission.” Id.
S.B. 9617 also amended N.Y. Legis.