denying recovery for the cost of an ETV disk
[…] Exelon Corp., 2010 WL 1005037, at *1 (N.D. Ill. March 11, 2010). See also Kamler v. H/N Telecommunication Services, Inc., 2001 WL 1104655, at *1 (N.D. Ill. September 19, 2001) (applying Rule 54(d) to motion for bill of costs on a granted motion for summary judgment on an ERISA claim). Therefore, Rule 54(d)(1) applies.
ANALYSIS Plaintiff's Motion to Strike Schmidtke Declaration
After IPSCO filed its reply brief, Plaintiff filed a motion to strike the declaration of Mark Schmidtke, which was attached to IPSCO's reply. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1924, "before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Plaintiff has objected to the declaration of Mark Schmidtke on the grounds that it would be unfairly prejudicial to allow IPSCO to rely on the declaration, that the declaration introduces new arguments, and that the factual material must be, in fairness, disregarded.