Civil No. 03-70247.
[…] Therefore, the only information contained in documents on Schedule C2 that is not available elsewhere is Moody's own pre-publication analysis of this publicly-available information.
Defendant states these documents do not contain information received under either an implied or express condition of confidentiality.
ANALYSIS
The New York Reporter's Privilege Statute creates an absolute privilege against any requirement to disclose any "news obtained or received in confidence." New York Civil Rights Law § 79-h(b). When the material requested is nonconfidential, the privilege is qualified, and can be overcome if the party seeking the disclosure can make "a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source." New York Civil Rights Law § 79-h(c).
The documents stamped "Confidential" or "Internal IBM Use Only" were clearly supplied to Defendant under an express agreement of confidentiality, and therefore, are absolutely protected from disclosure.