Comptroller of Md. v. Broadway Servs.
[…] Broadway's legal theory was that although a sales and use tax is imposed on retail sales pursuant to TG § 11-102, its purchases of supplies were governed by TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1), which excludes from the definition of a retail sale "a sale of tangible personal property if the buyer intends to ... resell the tangible personal property in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property[.]" Broadway contended that this provision applied to it because it purchased the supplies and resold them to the hospitals.

TG § 11-102(a) provides that: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, a tax is imposed on (1) a retail sale in the State; and (2) a use, in the State, of tangible personal property or a taxable service."

The Comptroller rejected Broadway's reseller theory, denied its refund request, and assessed Broadway $9,073.93 in unpaid sales and use taxes.

Broadway appealed to the Tax Court.