163-2020
[…] Comptroller of the Treasury v. Taylor, 465 Md. 76, 86 (2019) (quoting Comptroller of the Treasury v. Taylor, 238 Md.App. 139, 145 (2018), rev'd, 465 Md. 76 (2019)). "We are also required to construe exemptions narrowly and in instances where there is any doubt, rule 'in favor of the taxing authority.'" Comptroller of the Treasury v. Martin G. Imbach, Inc., 101 Md.App. 138, 151 (1994) (quoting Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Md. v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 317 Md. 3, 11 (1989)).
DISCUSSION
I. Section 11-208(c)(1) of the Maryland Tax Code
The statute at issue, § 11-208(c)(1) of the Tax Code, states "[t]he sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of an aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad rolling stock, or vessel that is used principally to cross State lines in interstate or foreign commerce." Tax-Gen. § 11-208(c)(1) (1992, 2016 Repl.) (emphasis added).