163-2020
[…] United Parcel Serv., 69 Md.App. at 471 (finding that the Tax Court correctly determined that the exemption applied to delivery vans, which delivered goods primarily within the State, because the goods themselves crossed state lines and were thus part of interstate commerce).
In 1988, the sales and use tax statute was recodified but retained the exemption for aircraft used principally in interstate commerce. Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 11-208(c)(1) (1988). The recodified language of the exemption states "[t]he sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of an aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad rolling stock, or vessel that is used principally in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. (emphasis added). The Revisor's Note to § 11-208(c)(1) emphasizes that there was no substantive change in the meaning of the statute after recodification despite the change in language. Md.