M2022-00463-COA-R3-CV
[…] (a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 295-303; ...
(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.Id. § 29-5-319. "This Court has interpreted section 29-5-319 to mean that an immediate appeal to this Court may be taken as soon as a motion to compel arbitration is denied, notwithstanding whether other issues remain." Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Beavers, 639 S.W.3d 651, 661 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021).
When determining whether an appeal lies under section 29-5-319, "we look to the substance of the trial court's orders ...." Regions Bank, 2021 WL 3910696, at *4. Here, the trial court did not enter "[a]n order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319(a)(1) (emphasis added). Instead, Defendants filed a proposed "Notice of Intent to Arbitrate and Order to Compel Arbitration" in accordance with the court's order. See SJR Ltd. P'ship v. Christie's Inc., No. W2013-01606-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 869743, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.