2021-CA-0295-MR
[…] KRS 161.750(1). If the superintendent does not renew the contract, the superintendent is required to "present written notice to the teacher that the contract will not be renewed no later than May 15 of the school year during which the contract is in effect." KRS 161.750(2). Upon receipt of a request by the teacher, the superintendent must "provide a written statement containing the specific, detailed, and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract is based." Id.
The key provision at issue in this case is found in KRS 161.740. It requires a superintendent to issue a continuing service contract, i.e., grant tenure, "[w]hen a currently employed teacher is reemployed by the superintendent after teaching four (4) consecutive years in the same district, or after teaching four (4) years which shall fall within a period not to exceed six (6) years in the same district, the year of present employment included[.]" KRS 161.740(1)(b).