2021-CA-0295-MR
[…] The statutes provide that "[a]ny teacher employed under a limited contract may be reemployed under the provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 for the succeeding school year . . . upon notification of the board by the superintendent of schools that the contract of the teacher is renewed." KRS 161.750(1). If the superintendent does not renew the contract, the superintendent is required to "present written notice to the teacher that the contract will not be renewed no later than May 15 of the school year during which the contract is in effect." KRS 161.750(2). Upon receipt of a request by the teacher, the superintendent must "provide a written statement containing the specific, detailed, and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract is based." Id.