2021-CA-0295-MR
[…] Kentucky Authority for Educational Television v. Estate of Wise, 614 S.W.3d 506, 510 (Ky. App. 2020) (citation omitted). "The primary rule is to ascertain the intention from the words employed in enacting the statute and not to guess what the Legislature may have intended but did not express. Resort must be had first to the words, which are decisive if they are clear. The words of the statute are to be given their usual, ordinary, and everyday meaning." Id. (citation omitted).
Teachers' tenure is referred to in the statutes as "continuing service status." KRS 161.720(4), (5); KRS 161.740. A continuing service contract is defined as "a contract for the employment of a teacher which shall remain in full force and effect until . . . [t]he teacher resigns or retires; . . . [t]he contract is terminated or suspended as provided in KRS 161.790 and 161.800; or . . . the teacher begins employment in a district-level administrative position . . . ." KRS 161.720(4).