No. 1 CA-CV 18-0566
[…] James Junior also provided records from the Maricopa County Assessor's Office showing that the Trust owned James Senior's home, tax documents showing that the Trust held an interest in Fertizona entities, and financial statements showing that the Trust owned a retirement account.
¶10 The probate court has jurisdiction over the "[e]states of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents." A.R.S. § 14-1302. An "estate" is "the property of the decedent." A.R.S. § 14-1201(22); see also In re Estate of Jones, 10 Ariz. App. 480, 482 (1969) (explaining that "a probate court has jurisdiction only over the property of the estate of the deceased"). "As it relates to a spouse, the estate includes only the separate property and the share of the community property belonging to the decedent." A.R.S. § 14-1201(22) (emphasis added). Marjorie's share of the community property is not part of James Senior's estate, and because James Senior transferred his separate property and his share of the community property into the Trust, there is no property remaining in his Estate.