Compton Unified School Dist. v. Davis
[…] Davis argues that the trial court should have allowed him to introduce his own appraisal of the value of his parcel. Without that report, he contends the trial was unfair, and the jury could not properly determine the fair market value of his parcel on June 23, 2003.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1258.250, subdivision (a) requires that in an eminent domain action “[a] statement of valuation data shall be exchanged for each person the party intends to call as a witness to testify to his opinion as to... [¶]... [t]he value of the property being taken.” Section 1258.280, subdivision (b) further provides, “No party required to serve statements of valuation data on the objecting party may call a witness to testify on direct examination during his case in chief to his opinion on any matter listed in [s]ection 1258.250 unless a statement of valuation data for such witness was served.” The parties must exchange the statement of valuation data “no later than the date of exchange.” (§ 1258.230, subd. (a); see § 1258.220 [parties must agree to, or court must set, a date of exchange].)

All subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.