Compton Unified School Dist. v. Davis
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Davis’ failure to designate a reporter’s transcript prevents us from considering whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for leave to exchange a late appraisal report, or whether the judgment is supported by substantial evidence.

Davis argues that the trial court should have allowed him to introduce his own appraisal of the value of his parcel. Without that report, he contends the trial was unfair, and the jury could not properly determine the fair market value of his parcel on June 23, 2003.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1258.250, subdivision (a) requires that in an eminent domain action “[a] statement of valuation data shall be exchanged for each person the party intends to call as a witness to testify to his opinion as to... [¶]... [t]he value of the property being taken.” Section 1258.280, subdivision (b) further provides, “No party required to serve statements of valuation data on the objecting party may call a witness to testify on direct examination during his case in chief to his opinion on any matter listed in [s]ection 1258.250 unless a statement of