Compton Unified School Dist. v. Davis
[…] (Estate of Fain (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 973, 992.) Although Davis is representing himself on appeal, we nevertheless hold him to the same rules of procedure and evidence as an attorney; he is entitled to the same, but no greater, consideration. (Nwosu v. Uba (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1246–1247.) We therefore do not consider whether substantial evidence supported the jury verdict.

II. Davis’ other contentions are without merit.

Davis also argues that the District should have either paid for an independent appraisal or offered to pay appraisal fees. Section 1263.025 requires a public entity to pay the reasonable costs (up to $5,000) of an independent appraisal ordered by the owner of a property that the public entity offers to purchase through eminent domain, “at the time the public entity makes the offer to purchase the property.” The statute, however, did not go into effect until January 1, 2007, more than three-and-a-half years after “the time the public entity [the District]... offer[ed] to purchase the property” in 2003. Section 1263.025 therefore does not apply to this case. (See Mt.