0931-2021
[…] Vol.) § 12-103(a)(1) of the Family Law ("FL") Article. Father states that "the trial court did not properly assess [his] financial status and needs . . . ."
As an initial matter, FL § 12-103 permits courts to award attorney's fees in contempt actions because they are actions to recover child support arrearages and to enforce a decree of child support. Pool v. Bureau of Support Enf't, 238 Md.App. 281, 295 (2018). FL § 12-103(a)(1)-(2) provides that:
The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1)applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
Father is right that the statute requires the court to consider his financial circumstances before awarding costs and counsel fees under this section, although that's not the only factor-courts must consider (1) the financial status of each party, (2) the needs of each party, and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding. FL § 12-103(b). Substantial justification "is measured by the issues presented and the merits of the case[.]" Davis v. Petito, 425 Md. 191, 202 (2012). And although prevailing at trial is sufficient for a finding of substantial justification, it is not necessary.