Compone v. Temple Physical Therapy
[…] The plaintiff alleges that on July 17, 1995, the decedent fell and fractured his left hip as he was stepping off of a treadmill at the defendant's facility. The plaintiff claims that his fall was due to the negligence of the defendant's employees. Before his death on October 11, 1997 it is alleged that the decedent discussed the details of his fall with his wife Marion Compone the decedent's representative, as well as, his daughter Elena Poleski.

General Statutes § 52-172 states in part as follows:

"In actions by or against the representative of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence."

The statute calls for a liberal interpretation, and oral declarations of the deceased are admissible under this statute. Fisko v. Morgan, 148 Conn. 510, 172 A.2d 621 (1961).

"The dead man's statute creates an exception to the hearsay rule."