04-21-2017
[…] Michael Forton of Legal Services Alabama, Huntsville, for appellee.
PARKER, Justice.
Complete Cash Holdings, LLC ("Complete Cash"), appeals a judgment entered by the Barbour Circuit Court on a jury verdict in favor of Lola Mae Powell.
Facts and Procedural History
This case arises out of Complete Cash's repossession of Powell's 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche truck based on a forged title-pawn agreement. Complete Cash lends money to consumers by the use of deferred-presentment agreements and vehicle title pawns. Complete Cash is also a pawnbroker, as that term is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 5–19A–2(4), which states, in pertinent part:
"Any person engaged in the business of lending money on the security of pledged goods left in pawn, or in the business of purchasing tangible personal
property to be left in pawn on the condition that it may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time."
On October 1, 2011, Vakeela Brown, Powell's granddaughter, went to a Complete Cash storefront in Eufaula.