Index No. 522426/2019 Motion Cal. No. 16 & 17 Mot. Seq. 4 & 5
[…] Both parties agree that they entered into a written agreement, and plaintiff has submitted proof of that written agreement. The evidentiary material submitted by defendants do not demonstrate, as a matter of law, that plaintiff does not have a cause of action to recover for breach of contract. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action is DENIED.
Turning now to the branch of defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs complaint pursuant to CPLR 3015(e). "[W]here the plaintiffs cause of action arises from the plaintiffs conduct of business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the City of New York, . . . the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license." A defendant is permitted to move for dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) if plaintiff fails to comply with the requirements of 3015(e). (See CPLR 3015(e); 1 NY CLS Desk Edition Civil Practice Annual R 3015 [2024]).