Comolli Co., Inc., v. Margolies
[…] The theory of the motion is that the filing of a bond by the moving defendants, the contractors, to discharge the mechanic's lien claimed by Keister obviated the necessity of further action on the latter's part against Kelley, the owner of the property. The fact that the motion is not made by Kelley, but by the other defendants, would seem in itself to furnish sufficient reason for its denial. However, there are more substantial grounds compelling that disposition of this application. The bond filed by the defendants Margolies and Margolies Co., in accordance with the provisions of section 19 Lien of the Lien Law, was "conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien." (Italics mine.) In order to obtain a judgment against the property for the foreclosure of the lien it was still necessary for Keister, despite the filing of the bond, to continue with his cross-action for that relief.