Community Service v. Bethlehem School
[…] Bethlehem refused contending that Section 1310 only establishes an option for school districts in which day treatment centers are located to purchase educational services for juveniles who are not residents of the district and for whom they do not wish to provide educational services directly.

Section 1310, 24 P. S. § 13-1310 provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated within this law, the board of school directors of any school district, in which a day treatment program operated under approval from the Department of Public Welfare by a private children and youth agency is located, may in its discretion purchase educational services for children referred, pursuant to a proceeding under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), to such an agency. . . .

(c) The actual cost, not to exceed the tuition charges of the school district in which such day treatment program is located, shall be borne by the school district of the child's residence. If the school district of residence of the child cannot be determined, the costs shall be borne by the Department of Education. The department shall effectuate necessary procedures for the transfer of funds from the school district of residence to the school district in which the day treatment program is located. In effectuating the transfer of funds, the department may deduct the appropriate amount from the basic instructional subsidy of any school district which had resident students who were provided educational services by an approved children and youth agency.

Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P. S. § 1-101- 27-2702.