March 27, 1972
[…] ( U.S. Code, tit. 20, § 241g subd. [a], par. [1].) From these funds, the State distributes to the local educational agencies within the state the amounts to which they are entitled. (U.S. Code, tit. 20 § 241g, subd. [a], par. [2].) But under the State decentralization law, and this is the crucial point, community school boards are specifically prohibited from qualifying as local educational agencies. (Education Law, § 2590-i, subd. 14, par. [d].) That the City Board is to be the over-all hegemony is evident from section 2590-g Educ. of the Education Law: "The city board * * * shall have all the powers * * * and shall determine all policies of the city district." (Italics supplied.) In addition, the City Board shall have power and duty to: "5. For all purposes, be the `government' or `public employer' of all persons appointed or assigned by the city board or the community boards". (Italics supplied.) The chancellor, per section 2590-h, "shall exercise all his powers and duties in a manner not inconsistent with the policies of the city board". (Italics supplied.) Thus, although local involvement in education is encouraged and fostered, the City Board remains paramount; and in respect of Federal funds, a community board is specifically debarred from ever exercising unfettered discretion as to their use and expenditure.