Community Partners v. City of Lonsdale
[…] Partners Designs, Inc. v. City of Lonsdale, 697 N.W.2d 629, 632 (Minn.Ct.App. 2005) (internal citations omitted); Glacier Park, 948 N.W.2d at 694 (“Minnesota appellate courts have often construed arbitration agreements broadly.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)

  5. Coloplast A/S v. Caldera Med., Inc.

    Civil No. 20-2205 (MJD/HB) (D. Minn. Mar. 12, 2021)

    Under Minnesota law, a written agreement to arbitrate is presumptively valid, enforceable and irrevocable. Cmty. Partners Designs, Inc. v. City of Lonsdale, 697 N.W.2d 629, 632 ( Minn. Ct. App. 2005); Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(a) ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract."). Next, the Court must determine whether the parties agreed to arbitrate certain claims.

  6. Byars v. Dart Transit Co.

    414 F. Supp. 3d 1082 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)   Cited 5 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Rejecting argument that limited discovery precluded enforcement under MRUAA