Argued May 4, 1989.
[…] (2) That the variance to be granted by the Board is:
A. For a use permitted in the district;
B. One that will require the least modification of the prescribed regulation; and
C. The minimum variance that will accomplish this purpose; and
(3) That the granting of the variance shall:
A. Be in harmony with the general purposes and intent of Section 901.06;
B. Be in accordance with the general or specific rules herein contained; and
C. Be not injurious to the neighborhoods, or otherwise detrimental to the welfare of the people at large.
This Code section parallels Section 7 of the Act of March 31, 1927 (Act), P.L. 98, as amended, 53 P. S. § 25057, which provides that the Board has the power:
3. To authorize upon appeal, in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done. (Emphasis added.)