Community Burn & Wound Treatment Servs., P.C. v. Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 2009 NY Slip Op 51655(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 7/28/2009)
[…] Buccini v. Paterno Const. Co., 253 NY 256, 258 [1930]; and In the Matter of the Application of Janet Shaffer, 2009 NY Slip Op 50939U [Surr. Ct. Nassau Cty. 2009].

Further, SIUH states it would have been improper to provide fees in recompense for professional services to a professional corporation that is improperly constituted. No qualified professional had authority within CBWT. Finkelstein's so-called Administrative Services were incorrectly termed "administrative" when they were actually professional services. New York Education Law § 6530 states that it is improper to allow "any person to share in the fees for professional services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized to practice medicine " Fees, flowing into a commercial business, originating from professional services must be separated from other sources of income.