Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] Of course, such a rule of statutory construction would not apply if a contrary intention does appear in the statute. In re Andy, 49 Wn.2d 449, 302 P.2d 963 (1956). We see no such contrary intention here. All of the 1963 amendments related to tort claims. The basic jurisdictional requirements (together with their long-standing and rigid judicial interpretations, which we must presume were well known to the legislature) were not changed.

Architectural Woods, Inc. v. State, supra at 858.

The court found its decision to be consistent with the tort claims statute, RCW 4.92.090, which holds the State liable for its tortious conduct "to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation." Tort claims against private persons or corporations have always been subject to venue changes.

RCW 4.92.010 was again amended in 1973, enlarging the number of counties where venue may lie in suits against the State. In Sim v. State Parks Rec.