Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] In Architectural Woods, Inc. v. State, 7 Wn. App. 855, 503 P.2d 1138 (1972), the court was asked to decide whether the provision that "[s]uch action shall be subject to a change of venue as provided by law" related only to newly authorized tort claims or to all claims against the State. Applying the rule that the qualifying phrase ("such action") refers solely to the last noun ("actions on a claim arising out of tortious conduct"), the court held that only tort claims against the State were subject to the change of venue statute, while other claims were not.

As amended in 1963, RCW 4.92.010 provided:
"Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court of Thurston county. The plaintiff in such action shall, at the time of filing his complaint, file a surety bond executed by the plaintiff and a surety company authorized to do business in the state of Washington to the effect that such plaintiff will indemnify the state against all costs that may accrue in such action, and will pay to the clerk of said court all costs in case the plaintiff shall fail to prosecute his action or to obtain a judgment against the state: Provided, That actions for the enforcement or foreclosure of any lien upon, or to determine or quiet title to, any real property in which the state of Washington is a necessary or proper party defendant may be commenced and prosecuted to judgment against the state in the superior court of the county in which real property is situated, and that no surety bond as above provided for shall be required in any such action: Provided further, That actions on a claim arising out of tortious conduct maye [ sic] be commenced against the state in the superior court of Thurston county, the county in which the claim arises, or the county in which the plaintiff resides. Such action shall be subject to a change of venue as provided by law." Laws of 1963, ch. 159, § 1.