Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] . . . Were we to hold in this case, absent express legislation to the contrary, that alternative local venue is available under RCW 4.92.010, we would defeat this purpose of the venue limitation of RCW 34.04.070.

(Citations omitted.) Sim, at 382-83.

Unlike RCW 4.92.010, the statute authorizing actions against counties has survived relatively unchanged. RCW 4.08.120 provides:

An action may be maintained against a county . . . either upon a contract made by such county . . . or for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or other public corporation.

In State ex rel. King Cy. v. Superior Court, 104 Wn. 268, 176 P. 352 (1918), a company located in Pierce County commenced suit in Pierce County against King County for the alleged wrongful deflection of a stream bounding the company's property.