Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] NECA filed its complaint in King County pursuant to RCW 36.01.050, which provides that "[a]ll actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county . . ." The parties do not dispute that King County adjoins Kitsap County. Tempus Fugit moved for a change of venue to Kitsap County, arguing that the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. Tempus Fugit based its motion upon RCW 4.12.030, which provides:

The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

. . .

(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change . . .