Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] Tort claims against private persons or corporations have always been subject to venue changes.

RCW 4.92.010 was again amended in 1973, enlarging the number of counties where venue may lie in suits against the State. In Sim v. State Parks Rec. Comm'n, 90 Wn.2d 378, 583 P.2d 1193 (1978), the court held that RCW 34.04.070, which confers venue in Thurston County over all declaratory judgment actions challenging the validity of state administrative agency rules, provides exclusive venue. It rejected the contention that RCW 4.92.010 furnishes alternative venue.

RCW 4.92.010 now provides:
"Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court. The plaintiff in such action shall, at the time of filing his complaint, file a surety bond executed by the plaintiff and a surety company authorized to do business in the state of Washington to the effect that such plaintiff will indemnify the state against all costs that may accrue in such action,