Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] ILWU, 52 Wn.2d 317, 324 P.2d 1099 (1958). Our inquiry is whether anything in the laws or legislative history of the statute demonstrates an intent to subject counties to the change of venue statute. Both statutes originated with the 1854 territorial Legislature.

The question whether RCW 4.12.030 authorizes a change of venue in suits against the State was resolved in State ex rel. Thielicke v. Superior Court, 9 Wn.2d 309, 114 P.2d 1001 (1941), where the court affirmed a Thurston County Superior Court order denying a motion for change of venue. The statute in question, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 886 (now codified as RCW 4.92.010), then provided:

Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court of Thurston county.

The plaintiff in Thielicke sought an order changing venue pursuant to RCW 4.12.030. The court held that the change of venue statute did not apply to actions against the State.

A sovereign state cannot be sued without its consent.