Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] NECA's complaint contends that the County's approval of the project lacked the appearance of fairness and violated the provisions of the Planning Enabling Act of the State of Washington (RCW 36.70) and the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 (RCW 43.21C). NECA and Tempus Fugit stipulated to an order issuing the writ of review and directing the preparation and delivery of the administrative record.

NECA filed its complaint in King County pursuant to RCW 36.01.050, which provides that "[a]ll actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county . . ." The parties do not dispute that King County adjoins Kitsap County. Tempus Fugit moved for a change of venue to Kitsap County, arguing that the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.