Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] The principle incorrectly espoused in King County was applied in Gabrielson v. State, 67 Wn.2d 615, 620, 408 P.2d 1020 (1965), a wrongful death action involving as defendants the State, a county and a PUD. Only the public utility district sought review of a denial of change of venue from Pierce County to Lewis County where the death had occurred. Actions against public utility districts are governed by RCW 54.16.110. The court stated:

RCW 54.16.110 provided:
"A district may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction, and may be sued in the county in which it is located." Laws of 1955, ch. 390, § 12.

As a municipal corporation, [a public utility district] is subject to the same rules of process and procedure as govern other individual or corporate litigants, unless it be by statute expressly provided otherwise.