Community Ass'n v. Kitsap County
[…] See RCW 36.98.040(1). The court's decision in King County, holding "the county of King . . . liable to answer in the county where the injury occurred", King County, at 276, ignored the existence of the statute regarding venue of actions by or against counties. The action in Pierce County was proper only because Pierce County adjoins King County and not because the alleged injury occurred in Pierce County. Laws of 1854, § 6, p. 329.

RCW 36.01.050 states:
"All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county, and all actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in the county adjoining the county by which such action is commenced."

The principle incorrectly espoused in King County was applied in Gabrielson v.